Get Help From Experts in Data Science and Mathematics
ePortfolios |STEM Gender Equality | ZOOM | Slack | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

You can support MathsGee with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
87 views

The magnitude of the gravitational force exerted by one body on another body is F. When the distance between the centres of the two bodies is doubled, the magnitude of the gravitational force, in terms of F, will now be …

by Diamond (53,882 points) | 87 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
$F= \dfrac{G \times M_1 \times M_2}{R^2}$

if R is doubled

$F=\dfrac{G M1M2}{4R^2}$

Force = 1/4 the original
by Wooden (1,121 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
...the inverse square law implies that the force will be "1/4" of the original F units. (If the distance is increased by a factor of 2, then distance squared will increase by a factor of 4.)
by Wooden (698 points)