3 like 0 dislike
152 views

The African Peer Review Mechanism (APRM) Continental  Youth Network has been invited by the African Union Youth Division to take part in a  workshop on Youth Mainstreaming and Youth-Led Accountability. How can youth-mainstreaming and youth-led accountability in African governance issues be achieved? 

  1. What is the African Union Commission's role in the continent's youth development?
  2. What is the role of the APRM's youth desk?
  3. What are the  key youth mainstreaming indicators for APRM and how will progress be monitored?
  4. Is there need for a youth-led accountability guide and what should it address?

Please reply with your responses and they will be included in the disucussions in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Simply click on the green button below written "Answer" and you will be asked to Login or Register. (You have to register - we are fighting spam bots)

 

in Agenda 2063 by Diamond (39.8k points) | 152 views

3 Answers

3 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Africa has the majority of the young people in the World thus a deliberate decision must be made to ensure that the Youth are mainstreamed in all spheres of the Society as embodied in the African Youth Charter 2016.

This can be achieved by supporting and help establish youth led initiatives/projects across all Countries to ensure all young people are involved in all areas that affect them.  Checks and balances should also be put in place to ensure that the projects are achieving the desired outputs and has robust engagement.

Also allowing young people to be part of the decision making mechanism gives then a good vantage to learn early in process thus making them reliable.
by (64 points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike
Accountability is key nowadays within all institutions, where is it the role of the AU to engage youth in the diverse aspects of governance and provide the enabling tools to realize development. One key aspect is empowering youth within the diverse institutions, who are able to enact new ways and innovative methods of work. These include AI as well as digital transformation which will allow transparency and lead to accountability across all sectors.
by (14 points)
1 like 0 dislike
  1. What is the African Union Commission's role in the continent's youth development? The African union has the role of creating opportunities for the youth to access quality education and skills to see to it that they compete with other youth Across the region. The African union also cooperates with the African Governments to ensure the youth are empowered with the necessary resources and opportunities.
  2. What is the role of the APRM's youth desk? the role of the APRM youth desk would be to champion youth involvement in the implementation of the APRM mandate.
  3. What are the  key youth mainstreaming indicators for APRM and how will progress be monitored? (1) high number of youth participation in political spaces (2) number of dignified youth leaders as part of APRM team developing governance report.
  4. Is there need for a youth-led accountability guide and what should it address? yes. this guide should highlight the role of the youth in addressing issues of accountability in the continent and also place in measures to encourage a proper system of accountability in Africa
by (10 points)