Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
1,299 views
Whats the difference between pure maths and maths literacy in South Africa?
in Grade 9 Maths by Diamond (50,545 points) | 1,299 views

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer
The difference between maths and maths literacy was explained clearly by Edzai Zvobwo of MathsGee in the vidoe below:

by Diamond (50,545 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Pure maths has concepts which are technical and advanced to be used especially in industry,whereas maths literacy has simple basic concepts that any general student can use in daily life to survive.
by Diamond (39,535 points)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,560 questions
9,542 answers
100 comments
10,449 users