Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

6 like 0 dislike
14,594 views

What is the difference between measures of central tendency and measures of dispersion?

in Data Science by Diamond (50,571 points) | 14,594 views

2 Answers

5 like 0 dislike
Best answer
measures of central tendency are mean, mode and median , whereas measures of dispersion are variance, standard deviation and interquartile range (it explains the extent to which distribution stretched or squeezed).
by Wooden (286 points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike

Measure of dispersion is used to quantify the size of the differences of a variable. The central tendency measures its 'average' behaviour. Central tendency and dispersion measure different properties of a distribution.

by Wooden (401 points)