Quality Learning Support For Better Outcomes
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x
MathsGee is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom |Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB

3 like 0 dislike
796 views

What are the measures of central tendency in descriptive statistics?

in Data Science & Statistics by Diamond (80,728 points) | 796 views

6 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Mean - valid for numerical datasets Median - on sorted data and valid for numerical and categorical datasets Mode - valid for categorical datasets
by Wooden (842 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
Mean, median and mode
by Wooden (780 points)
2 like 1 dislike
mode, median, mean
by Wooden (1,280 points)
1 like 0 dislike
mean, mode and median
by Wooden (388 points)
1 like 0 dislike
mean- deals with collective data ,numerical data. median- central value when variables are ordered in a data set. mode- occurs frequently and deals with categorical data.
by Wooden (388 points)
1 like 0 dislike
It is the mean, median and mode.
by Wooden (484 points)