Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

Help The Education Support Forum through MathsGee serve learners across Africa with a DONATION

2 like 0 dislike
226 views

What are the measures of central tendency in descriptive statistics?

in Data Science by Diamond (48,972 points) | 226 views

6 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Mean - valid for numerical datasets Median - on sorted data and valid for numerical and categorical datasets Mode - valid for categorical datasets
by Wooden (698 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
Mean, median and mode
by Wooden (560 points)
2 like 1 dislike
mode, median, mean
by Wooden (1,088 points)
1 like 0 dislike
mean, mode and median
by Wooden (286 points)
1 like 0 dislike
mean- deals with collective data ,numerical data. median- central value when variables are ordered in a data set. mode- occurs frequently and deals with categorical data.
by Wooden (286 points)
1 like 0 dislike
It is the mean, median and mode.
by Wooden (401 points)