Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness | Join Us on Slack

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

1 like 0 dislike
110 views
Which descriptive statistics are measures of dispersion?
in Data Science by Diamond (50,957 points) | 110 views

3 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
It is the range, variance and standard deviation. Standard deviation is the most commonly used as a measure of dispersion.
by Wooden (401 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
Measures of variability (Spread)
by Wooden (2,549 points)
0 like 0 dislike
standard deviation.
by Wooden (286 points)