2 like 0 dislike
9.4k views

Does anybody know what is the theme for the 2020 Africa Day celebrations?

 

On 25 May 1963, Africa made history with the foundation of the Organisation of African Unity (OAU) the precursor to the African Union (AU).

Africa Day is intended to celebrate and acknowledge the successes of the Organisation of African Unity (OAU now the AU) from its creation in May 25, 1963 in the fight against colonialism and apartheid, as well as the progress that Africa has made, while reflecting upon the common challenges that the continent face in a global environment.

Happy-Africa-Day-African

in Agenda 2063 by Platinum (113k points) | 9.4k views

3 Answers

4 like 0 dislike
Best answer

According the Head of Communications at the African Union, Mrs Wynne Musabayana, the Africa Day theme is the same as the theme of the year i.e. Silencing the Guns: Creating Conducive Conditions for Africa's Development and Intensifying the Fight against COVID-19 Pandemic. #AfricaDay #AfricaDay2020 

Lets celebrate our continent progress and work hard to develop further. We are our forefathers and foremothers dreams. 

https://mathsgee.com/courses/become-an-agenda-2063-expert/

 

 

 

by Wooden (594 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike

The theme for 2019 Day commemoration was “Healthy Lifestyle Prolongs Life”. This theme was selected to emphasize the significant relationship between unhealthy lifestyle and premature mortality. The theme was in line with Aspiration 1 of the Agenda 2063 which is “A prosperous Africa, based on inclusive growth and sustainable development”.

by Wooden (1.4k points)
1 0
(This is for 2019) - The Africa Day takes the  theme that will have been set for the year at the African Union Summit in Addis Ababa.

“The Year of Refugees, Returnees and Internally Displaced Persons: Towards Durable Solutions to Forced displacement in Africa”.

It is important that every African individual and organisation takes this theme and brings it to life in their context. Let us all make an effort to educate our neighbours on what Agenda 2063 is all about.
0 like 0 dislike

A course for Agenda 2063 for you to check out. https://mathsgee.com/courses/become-an-agenda-2063-expert/

by Platinum (113k points)