Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

1 like 0 dislike
33 views

Find the highest common factors of the following pairs of terms

  1. $6y;~18x$
  2. $12mn;~8n$
  3. $3st;~4su$ 
  4. $18kl;~9kp$
  5. $abc;~ac$
  6. $2xy;~4xyz$
  7. $3uv;~6u$ 
  8. $9xy;~15xz$
  9. $24xyz;~16yz$
  10. $3m;~45n$
in Grade 10 Maths by Diamond (50,545 points) | 33 views

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
1. 6(y+3x), carry out factorization process, the term outside is the HCF,=6

2.4n

3. s

4.9k

5. ac

6. 2xy

7. 3u

8. 3x

9. 8yz

10. 3
by Diamond (39,535 points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike
  1. 6
  2. 4n
  3. s
  4. 9k
  5. ac
  6. 2xy
  7. 3u
  8. x
  9. 8y
  10. 3
by Wooden (3,935 points)