Quantcast
Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy

Help The Education Support Forum through MathsGee serve learners across Africa with a DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
34 views

The distance, s metres, of a particle from a fixed point after t seconds $(t \ge 0)$ is given by the formula $ s=\frac{4}{3}t^3-18t^2-144t+72$

  1. Determine a formula for the velocity of the particle at t seconds
  2. When the particle is at rest.
in Grade 12 Maths by Diamond (47.9k points)
edited by | 34 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
velocity = displacement/time = ds/dt

1. $\dfrac{\text{ds}}{\text{dt}} = 4t^2 - 36t -144$

2. When particle is at rest, velocity = 0

    Therefore $4t^2 - 36t -144 = 0$
by Diamond (38.5k points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
1) Determine the formula for the velocity of the particle at "t" seconds.

s = 4/3t^3 - 18t^2 -144t + 72

ds/dt = 4t^2 - 36t - 144

2) When the particle is at rest, velocity is equal to zero.

Velocity = 0 Therefore, 4t^2 - 36t - 144 = 0
by Wooden (530 points)